Skip to content
casino_hotel_index.auQuery

Score guide

Scores by group

This page separates each house score into the groups used by the index. A group score is shown only when it is present in the published FACTS set. Where a score is not published, the cell is marked n/p rather than estimated.

Query the index Open the full table

Scores by group

data-art illustration, not a photograph

index / Scores

Group scores by house (each group out of its weight; click a heading to sort)
HouseHotel /25Leisure /20Dining and entertainment /20Access /20Transparency /15Total
Crown Melbourne212018161186
Crown Perth191818181184
The Star Brisbane191518151178
Wrest Point191617121276
Crown Sydney181813151175
The Ville Resort-Casino16181413970
Country Club Tasmania16171313968
Reef Hotel Casino (Pullman)20131312967
Mindil Beach Casino Resort13201491066
The Star Gold Coast1715106755

How to read the group scores

The index uses five score groups: hotel, leisure, dining and entertainment, access, and transparency. The full scoring framework is set out in method and weights. This page is a score view rather than a parameter view, so it is designed to show which groups are moving a house up or down once group scores are published.

At this update, the FACTS set supplied for this page contains the roster, venue facts and source-quality notes, but it does not publish numeric group scores for the ten houses. The table therefore records each score cell as n/p. No value has been inferred from room counts, restaurant counts, pools, transport notes or venue descriptions.

For the underlying evidence, use the 30-parameter table. That page is the place to compare the source fields directly: rooms, opening year, pools, spa, gym, restaurants, bars, theatre capacity, convention capacity, waterfront or golf setting, airport distance, transport, parking, check-in, pets, accessibility, opening hours, loyalty and transparency fields.

What moves the hotel group

The hotel group is driven by accommodation evidence. Published room totals, on-site hotel structure, room-category lists, check-in and check-out rules, pet policy and accessibility details can move this group. The same rule applies to every house: a figure counts only when it appears in FACTS with its source quality.

Crown Melbourne and Crown Perth are treated as complexes, because FACTS list three hotels at each site. Crown Sydney is treated as Crown Towers Sydney. The Star Brisbane is treated from the Queen’s Wharf material in FACTS, not from the closed Treasury Brisbane casino. Treasury Brisbane closed on 25 August 2024 and is not part of this roster.

Where room totals are from secondary sources, that source quality matters. Where a venue does not publish a total, the table must not borrow a figure from memory. The same applies to pets and accessibility: if the resort’s pages do not publish a policy, the field remains not published and transparency is affected.

What moves leisure

The leisure group records published facilities such as pools, spa, gym, waterfront setting and golf. It does not reward wording that cannot be tied to a parameter. A pool, spa or gym must be stated in FACTS. If a house has a waterfront, river, harbour, beach, marina or golf setting recorded in FACTS, that can be used in the leisure group.

The group is separate from the casino floor. Australia bans online casino play under the Interactive Gambling Act 2001, and this index covers physical venues only. Gaming-machine counts, table games and casino hours sit outside leisure unless the scoring method expressly assigns them to another parameter. The venue profiles for all ten keep those facts in their own tables.

Leisure also shows why source quality matters. A resort may publish a pool but not a gym, or a third-party source may describe a setting that the resort’s own pages do not spell out. Those distinctions should remain visible rather than being smoothed into a single editorial impression.

What moves dining and entertainment

The dining and entertainment group is based on published counts and named facilities. Restaurants, bars, theatre or showroom capacity, and convention capacity are handled as separate parameters. A long list of named venues can move the group only when the names or counts appear in FACTS.

Capacity is treated carefully. For example, FACTS may publish a theatre capacity but leave convention capacities blank, or name event spaces without figures. In that case the named spaces can be reported, but a capacity must not be estimated. A ballroom, showroom or event centre with no printed capacity remains not published for that capacity field.

Restaurant and bar lists are also not equal across the roster. Some houses publish full lists. Others have partial or secondary information only. To compare the underlying fields directly, use the dining and entertainment parameters page rather than treating this group as a review score.

What moves access and transparency

Access covers published airport distance, city distance, public transport, parking and hours. The field can rise when a house publishes practical information: transport stops, parking rules, height limits, valet information or casino operating hours. It can fall when the venue gives only a map, a general address, or no published access detail.

Transparency is a separate group. It records how much of the index can be filled from the resort’s own pages and how much relies on secondary, medium or low-confidence sources. A blank is not neutral. It is recorded as not published and counts against transparency under the method.

This is why the group score table below is intentionally conservative. The page does not calculate missing totals from visible venue facts. The ranking on the index follows the total score only when those scores are present in the published dataset. The source-quality view is expanded on the transparency page.

query the index

Dates, headcount and the parameters that matter to you. The desk checks rates and availability with the hotel or a booking partner and replies by email, usually within one working day. No payment details are taken.

The index is free to read and is funded by hotel referrals: if a reader opens a hotel's site from here and books, or asks the query desk to arrange a stay, the publisher receives a commission from the hotel or a booking partner. Scores are computed from published facts, never from commission.

Query received. The desk will email you with rates and availability.
The query did not send. Email [email protected].
Query